Monday, December 19, 2005
[…] [Pennoyer]

Monday, December 05, 2005

Outline - Civil Procedure - I - Due Process

Civil Procedure (2005-2006)

I. DUE PROCESS

  1. Consitution
    1. U.S. Constitution, Amendment V – “No person shall be … deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”
    2. U.S. Constitution, Amendment XIV – “[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.”
    3. California Constitution, Article I, Section 7 – “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.”
  2. Mathews Test - Weigh:
    1. Private interest that will be affected by government action
    2. Risk of erroneous deprivation (including probable value if any of additional safeguards)
    3. Government interest that would be impaired by additional safeguards
  3. Notice