Civil Procedure (2005-2006)
[…] Civil Procedure (2005-2006)
I. DUE PROCESS
- Consitution
- U.S. Constitution, Amendment V – “No person shall be … deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”
- U.S. Constitution, Amendment XIV – “[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.”
- California Constitution, Article I, Section 7 – “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.”
- Mathews Test - Weigh:
- Private interest that will be affected by government action
- Risk of erroneous deprivation (including probable value if any of additional safeguards)
- Government interest that would be impaired by additional safeguards
- Notice